Privacy Policy

 What we collect:

The Two and a Half Men Site, like most sites, collects log files. These log files hold non-personal information such as:

-IP Address.
-Technical Information: Your browser, operating system, screen resolution, Javascript settings, Flash settings. 
-Geo-location data, such as the country & region from which you visit. This does not reveal your precise location and in many instances is not accurate below national level.
-List of all requests made to server for pages, multimedia & other files. Other analytic data may also be collected, such as the length of your stay on the site and whether you have previously visited the site before.

The Two and a Half Men Site, like many sites with forums, will collect the following potentially personal information if you provide it to us. If you do not register on our forums or use the comment or contact system then your data won't be collected.

-User name. This may be a pseudonym or your real name.
-E-mail Address. The forums require an accurate e-mail address.
-Age. An accurate age is required.
-Optional information such as interests or location is taken for the purposes of forum profiles. This information is shown publicly, it can be modified or retracted at any time.

What we do with it:

Log files are used to analyze traffic to this website, the logs helps us detect problems and learn more about how people use the site. The information in our log files, which is not personal information, is shared with a few select companies.

Personal information, such as your e-mail address, is not shared with anybody outside of this site. You may, in the process of using this site, provide your information to third parties acting on our behalf. In all instances it will be made clear who is operating the service, their specific privacy policies should be consulted.

Who we share it with:

We share the anonymous data with Google Analytics, Google Adsense & Quantcast. Google Adsense may use non-personal information related to your visits to other participating sites to target advertising based on your generic interests. Google provide a way for you to opt-out of this targeted advertising on their website.

We do not share personal information with anybody outside of this website, except when required to by law.

Where the data is held:

All data submitted to this site is held on our server in the United States of America. Backups and copies of this data may exist elsewhere in other competent jurisdictions, the utmost care is taken with the data at all times.

By using this site you consent for your data to be stored & processed in the United States of America, where the data protection laws may offer lesser protection than the laws of your country.

How long it's held for:

We aim to delete anonymous log files within 6 months, although log files may be kept for a longer period. Information you submit to our forums or comment system (such as posts & comments) is not routinely deleted unless you specifically request it be. Requests can usually be made through the forum system, in cases where you are unable to delete your personal data then you will be required to contact us for removal. Submissions you make to the site may be anonymized, under request, as opposed to being removed from the site.

The use of cookies:

This site uses 'cookies' for a number of purposes. We have "anonymous" cookies which are used by the website script to hold non-personal information. Examples of non-personal cookies are: which country you are visiting from, so we can serve local content; whether you've visited before, whether you've voted on a poll or commented on a story. Our forums also have cookies, these are not anonymous cookies as they are used to keep your username logged in.

Companies who provide services for us may place cookies on your computer also. These cookies track viewing behaviour across this site and, potentially, other sites in their network for the purposes of advertising or statistic gathering. The information they collect through, or on behalf of, this website, is not personally identifiable. You should consult their relevant privacy policies for more information.

Any questions?

If you have any questions about our privacy policy then you can e-mail me at ADMIN [AT] 2HALFMEN.COM.

Legal Notice.

No part of this site is targeted at minors under the age of 13 years, we expressly prohibit use of this site by people under the age of 13 or those under the age of 18 without their guardian's consent.

This site complies with the United States COPPA and does not knowingly collect the personal information of minors under the age of 13yrs.